World Cup|19/06/2026
MexicoDraw 29%South Korea
🏆
Prediction
South Korea @ 3.95
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES @ 2.4
61% probability
🔁
Both Teams Score
YES @ 2.05
58% probability
★ BEST BET
South Korea Win @ 3.95
South Korea are favoured by the model with a 45% chance of winning, which represents a significant value edge given the odds of 3.95. Their robust away record, featuring four wins in seven matches and an average of 1.71 goals scored per away game, underpins this recommendation. Furthermore, Mexico's lack of recent form data adds to the uncertainty surrounding their performance.
💡 South Korea's away form is particularly impressive, with an average of 1.71 goals scored and only 0.71 conceded per away match, suggesting they have a solid foundation to challenge Mexico.
Final Result
Mexico 1 : 0 South Korea
Our prediction: 2 ✗
In Zapopan, Mexico face South Korea in a World Cup clash that presents a fascinating contest due to the limited data available on Mexico's current form. South Korea arrive with a commendable away record, having scored an average of 1.71 goals per game while conceding just 0.71. The stakes are high, as both teams aim to assert themselves on the global stage. With historical encounters averaging four goals per match, this fixture promises to be anything but dull.
📊 Team Statistics
Avg Scored–
Avg Conceded–
Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
Clean Sheets0
Failed to Score0
Avg Scored1.7
Avg Conceded0.9
Over 2.540%
BTTS30%
Clean Sheets10
Failed to Score4
🏟️Venue
Estadio AKRON, Zapopan
46,609 capacity · Artificial turf
📊 Additional Markets
Over 1.5 Goals1.48
Under 1.5 Goals2.65
Head-to-Head: Statistical Deep Dive
Mexico have a slight edge in recent head-to-head encounters, winning two of the last three, with one draw. These matches have been goal-rich, averaging four goals per game, with both teams scoring in every instance. The most recent encounter ended in a 2-2 draw, while previous meetings saw Mexico edge 3-2 and 2-1 victories. This pattern suggests that while Mexico have had the upper hand, South Korea are more than capable of finding the net, maintaining a competitive edge.
Model Output & Final Recommendation
The Poisson model assigns a 45% probability to a South Korea win, 29% to a draw, and 26% to a Mexico victory. The expected goals favour South Korea at 1.55 compared to Mexico's 0.83, with a confidence score of 62%, suggesting moderate certainty. The recommended bet is a South Korea win at odds of 3.95, with a significant value edge of 16 percentage points over the implied probability. Should you seek alternative value, consider the BTTS market at odds of 2.05, given its 58% likelihood. The primary risk to the prediction lies in Mexico's unpredictable form due to the lack of recent data, which could skew expectations.
Goal Markets: Value Assessment
The Over 2.5 goals market is priced at odds of 2.4, with the model assigning a 61% probability, offering a reasonable value edge. The BTTS market, priced at 2.05, aligns with a 58% model probability, suggesting potential value. South Korea's ability to score and concede on the road enhances the BTTS appeal. The safest choice appears to be Over 1.5 goals, priced at 1.48, with a 69% model probability. This market offers the clearest statistical edge, given the high average goals in head-to-head encounters.
Statistical Report: Every Number That Matters
South Korea's attacking efficiency is notable, with an expected goals (xG) of 1.55 compared to Mexico's 0.83, highlighting their stronger offensive potential. South Korea's away performance has been solid, with an average of 1.71 goals scored and 0.71 conceded, complemented by 10 clean sheets in their last 20 matches. The goals market shows that South Korea's matches hit Over 2.5 goals 40% of the time, and both teams to score occurred in 30% of their games. Head-to-head, these teams have consistently produced high-scoring encounters, with 100% of recent meetings seeing Over 2.5 goals. The model's confidence in a South Korea win is bolstered by their superior away form and Mexico's lack of recent data.
Frequently Asked Questions
1
What are the odds for Mexico vs South Korea?
The odds are Mexico at 1.99, Draw at 3.15, and South Korea at 3.95. The implied probabilities are 50.25% for Mexico, 31.75% for a draw, and 25.32% for South Korea. The South Korea win offers the best value compared to the model's 45% probability.
2
What is the best bet for Mexico vs South Korea?
The best value bet is a South Korea win at odds of 3.95. This bet offers a value edge, as the model probability is 45%, significantly higher than the implied odds probability of 25.32%.
3
What is South Korea's away form this season?
South Korea's recent away form includes four wins, two draws, and one loss. They have scored an average of 1.71 goals per away match and conceded just 0.71.
4
Which players are key to watch in Mexico vs South Korea?
While individual players aren't highlighted, South Korea's attacking strength lies in their team cohesion and ability to create chances, as reflected in their higher xG and scoring rate. Mexico's attacking prowess remains uncertain due to a lack of current data.
5
Is the Double Chance bet worth it for Mexico vs South Korea?
The Double Chance odds are 1X at 1.25, X2 at 1.80, and 12 at 1.28. The X2 option, at odds of 1.80, combines a 74% probability, offering a slight edge over the implied probability of 55.56%.