Asian Games|23/09/2026
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES
64% probability
🔁
Both Teams Score
NO
20% probability
47%Model accuracy (last 60 days) — 131/280
★ BEST BET
Iran Win
Iran are given a 68% chance of winning, providing a valuable betting opportunity at odds of 1.47. Their defence has been formidable, conceding only 0.55 goals per game on average. Furthermore, their previous 3-0 victory over Korea DPR suggests a repeat performance is plausible.
💡 Iran have managed an impressive 12 clean sheets in their last 20 matches, highlighting their defensive prowess and making it difficult for Korea DPR to penetrate.
Final Result
Iran 1 : 4 Korea DPR
Our prediction: 1 ✗
Iran and Korea DPR face off in an Asian Games clash, with both sides eyeing progression in the tournament. Iran, having secured their spot at the top of the group with a win and a goal difference of +2, are the team to beat. The historical context of their encounters favours Iran, who triumphed 3-0 in their last meeting. However, this match is at a neutral venue, levelling the playing field. Despite Iran's apparent superiority, their recent form shows occasional vulnerabilities, such as their 0-1 loss to Lebanon U23. With Iran averaging 1.75 goals per game and Korea DPR lacking recent competitive data, the outcome, while seemingly straightforward, is not without its potential pitfalls.
📊 Team Statistics
Avg Scored1.75
Avg Conceded0.55
Over 2.545%
BTTS20%
Clean Sheets12
Failed to Score8
Avg Scored–
Avg Conceded–
Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
Clean Sheets0
Failed to Score0
Match-Up Analysis & Verdict
The match-up leans heavily in Iran's favour, largely due to their superior defensive record and previous head-to-head success. Iran's attack, averaging 1.75 goals per match, should exploit Korea DPR's potential defensive lapses. With a 68% probability of winning, Iran's odds of 1.47 offer value. However, Korea DPR's unknown form introduces an element of uncertainty. If Iran can maintain their defensive discipline, they should secure a win. Given the odds and the match context, a straight win bet on Iran is recommended, though a cautious approach may also consider options like 'Draw No Bet' for added security.
Profile: Iran
Iran have had a commendable season, currently topping their group with 3 points and a goal difference of +2. Their home form has been a cornerstone of their success, with six wins and only two losses, conceding a mere 0.2 goals per game. Recently, they defeated UAE U23 3-1 away, showcasing their ability to perform under pressure. Tactically, Iran relies on a solid defensive structure, with 12 clean sheets in 20 matches, and their attack, averaging 1.7 goals at home, often capitalises on swift counter-attacks. With no significant injuries, they are well-positioned to exploit these strengths. Their disciplined defence is their greatest asset, providing a reliable foundation for another victory.
Profile: Korea DPR
Korea DPR enter this fixture shrouded in mystery, with no recent form data to scrutinise. Their lack of competitive matches may suggest a tactical approach relying on defensive solidity, aiming to frustrate opponents before exploiting counter-attacks. Historically, they have struggled against Iran, losing their last encounter 3-0. Without a record of recent away performances, it's challenging to assess their capabilities, but they may lack the sharpness needed to challenge a well-drilled Iranian side. The absence of significant injuries is a positive, yet their biggest threat remains their unpredictability. However, this same unpredictability could be their undoing, as Iran's structured play may expose any defensive frailties.
What Could Go Wrong
Despite Iran's strong position, there are factors that could undermine a straightforward victory. Their occasional lapses, like the 0-1 defeat to Lebanon U23, suggest vulnerabilities. Additionally, Korea DPR's lack of recent data may mask hidden strengths or tactical shifts that could surprise Iran. Historically, Iran has faltered against lesser-known sides, and Korea DPR's unpredictability could exploit this. Iran's reliance on a strong defensive set-up means any defensive errors could be costly. If Korea DPR can disrupt Iran's rhythm and maintain a robust defensive line, they might secure a draw. Bettors should consider hedging with a Double Chance or Draw No Bet option to mitigate risk.
Frequently Asked Questions
1
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Iran vs Korea DPR?
The probability of over 2.5 goals stands at 64%. Given Iran's attacking average of 1.75 goals per game and a previous 3-0 win in their last encounter, the likelihood is high.
2
Will both teams score in Iran vs Korea DPR?
The BTTS probability is low at 20%. With Iran securing 12 clean sheets in their last 20 matches, it's unlikely both teams will score.
3
What does the head-to-head record say about Iran vs Korea DPR?
Iran have a perfect record against Korea DPR with a 3-0 win in their only recent meeting, with an average of 3 goals scored.
4
What is the Draw No Bet option for Iran vs Korea DPR?
Draw No Bet would refund the stake if the match ends in a draw. With Iran's win probability at 68%, this option offers security alongside potential value for those favouring Iran.