Free Prediction: FK Crvena Zvezda vs Plzen | UEFA Europa League | 20/08/2026

In an intriguing Europa League clash, FK Crvena Zvezda face Plzen at a neutral venue. With no recent form data for Crvena Zvezda, the Serbian side enters this match with uncertainty. Meanwhile, Plzen, having played 20 matches recently, bring a mixed bag of performances, but with a notable trend: averaging 1.8 goals per game overall.

14.08.2026 07:01
UEFA Europa League|20/08/2026
FK Crvena Zvezda
32%
VS
Plzen
42%
32%
26%
42%
FK Crvena ZvezdaDraw 26%Plzen
🏆
Prediction
Plzen
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES
56% probability
🔁
Both Teams Score
YES
54% probability
Model Confidence
62%
47%Model accuracy (last 60 days) — 121/260
★ BEST BET
Plzen Win
The model assigns a 42% probability to a Plzen win, offering value against implied odds. Plzen have been more consistent, winning 2 of their 7 away matches while averaging 1.29 goals per game away from home. Additionally, FK Crvena Zvezda lacks recent competitive data, adding uncertainty to their prospects.
💡 Plzen's average of 1.29 goals per away game suggests they have the attacking capability to exploit FK Crvena Zvezda's lack of recent form data, making them a strong contender.
Final Result
FK Crvena Zvezda 3 : 0 Plzen
Our prediction: 2 ✗

In an intriguing Europa League clash, FK Crvena Zvezda face Plzen at a neutral venue. With no recent form data for Crvena Zvezda, the Serbian side enters this match with uncertainty. Meanwhile, Plzen, having played 20 matches recently, bring a mixed bag of performances, but with a notable trend: averaging 1.8 goals per game overall. The stakes are high as both teams vie for European glory. Given these dynamics, Plzen emerge as the likely victors, supported by their slight edge in attacking stats.

📊 Team Statistics
FK Crvena Zvezda
0
Wins
0
Draws
0
Losses
Avg Scored–
Avg Conceded–
Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
Clean Sheets0
Failed to Score0
Plzen
DDLWL
8
Wins
7
Draws
5
Losses
Avg Scored1.8
Avg Conceded1.4
Over 2.550%
BTTS45%
Clean Sheets8
Failed to Score5
Home6W 4D 3L
Away2W 3D 2L

Head-to-Head: Statistical Deep Dive

Without historical head-to-head data, this match presents a blank slate for both teams. The absence of prior meetings between FK Crvena Zvezda and Plzen means no established patterns of dominance or frequent outcomes like Over 2.5 goals. This lack of precedent adds an element of uncertainty, making it difficult to predict based on historical encounters. However, Plzen's recent scoring form suggests a capacity to challenge any defence, which could set the stage for a high-scoring affair.

 

Model Output & Final Recommendation

The model assigns a 42% chance to Plzen winning, with an xG of 1.7 versus FK Crvena Zvezda’s 1.48. The confidence score of 62% reflects moderate certainty, boosted by Plzen's consistent away performance. Plzen to win, with odds at 2.XX, provides a value edge as it surpasses implied odds. As an alternative, Over 1.5 goals is priced attractively, with an 83% model probability and a significant value edge. A potential risk lies in FK Crvena Zvezda's unpredictable form, which could skew the outcome.

Goal Markets: Value Assessment

The model suggests a 56% probability for Over 2.5 goals, priced at odds of 1.XX, offering minimal edge. BTTS is priced at odds of 1.XX with a 54% likelihood, which closely aligns with implied probabilities. Meanwhile, the Over 1.5 goals market is more promising, with an 83% model probability priced at odds of 1.XX, clearly providing a value edge. Plzen's 45% BTTS rate and FK Crvena Zvezda's unknown defensive solidity further highlight the potential for an open game.

Statistical Report: Every Number That Matters

Plzen's recent performances provide a wealth of insight, particularly in their attacking metrics. They average 1.8 goals per game and achieve 2 goals per game when weighted for recent performances. Defensively, they concede an average of 1.4 goals per game, with the figure rising to 1.57 when playing away. Despite this, Plzen have managed a commendable 8 clean sheets. On the other hand, FK Crvena Zvezda's absence of recent data leaves a gap, adding unpredictability. In terms of goals markets, Plzen's matches have seen over 2.5 goals in 50% of cases, and both teams have scored in 45% of games. The implied confidence in the model stands at 62%, driven largely by Plzen's goal-scoring consistency and FK Crvena Zvezda's data gaps.

 

Risk Scenarios: The Case Against

Despite Plzen's statistical edge, FK Crvena Zvezda’s lack of recent data introduces unpredictability. If Crvena Zvezda have improved significantly since their last recorded matches, they could surprise. Plzen's defensive lapses, conceding 1.57 goals per away game, also pose a risk. Moreover, FK Crvena Zvezda could exploit any complacency in Plzen’s defence, potentially leading to an upset. Given these risks, a safety market like Over 1.5 goals might better accommodate these uncertainties, providing a cushion against unforeseen dynamics.

Frequently Asked Questions

1
What are the odds for FK Crvena Zvezda vs Plzen?
The odds for Plzen to win are at 2.XX, giving an implied probability of 50%. This implies value against the model's 42% probability. Draw and FK Crvena Zvezda win odds are not available.
2
What is the correct score prediction for FK Crvena Zvezda vs Plzen?
The most likely scoreline is 1-1, driven by Plzen’s xG of 1.7 and FK Crvena Zvezda's xG of 1.48, indicating both teams are expected to find the net.
3
What is FK Crvena Zvezda's recent form?
Unfortunately, no recent form data is available for FK Crvena Zvezda. This uncertainty makes it challenging to assess their current capabilities accurately.
4
What is Plzen's away form this season?
Plzen have won 2, drawn 3, and lost 2 of their last 7 away matches, scoring an average of 1.29 goals per game while conceding 1.57.
5
What does the head-to-head record say about FK Crvena Zvezda vs Plzen?
There is no head-to-head data available for FK Crvena Zvezda vs Plzen, making historical comparison impossible.
6
Which players are key to watch in FK Crvena Zvezda vs Plzen?
With player names unavailable, focus shifts to team dynamics. Plzen's attack, averaging 1.8 goals per game, poses a significant threat, indicating they create more chances than FK Crvena Zvezda's limited data suggests.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright 2026 © Betpower.mw