Haiti vs Scotland World Cup Match Preview | 14/06/2026

As Haiti face Scotland at the Gillette Stadium in Foxborough, Massachusetts, the clash presents a critical opportunity for both sides to assert themselves on the World Cup stage. While neither team has standings data available to highlight their current campaign progress, the statistical undercurrents offer intriguing insights. Haiti’s home record reveals an average of 1.64

08.06.2026 11:46
World Cup|14/06/2026
Haiti
29%
VS
Scotland
39%
29%
32%
39%
HaitiDraw 32%Scotland
🏆
Prediction
Scotland @ 1.49
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES @ 1.9
57% probability
🔁
Both Teams Score
NO @ 1.95
45% probability
Model Confidence
79%
★ BEST BET
Over 2.5 @ 1.9
With a model probability of 57%, the Over 2.5 goals market offers a value edge given the implied probability from the odds is only 52.63%. Both teams have been involved in high-scoring matches recently, with Haiti seeing over 2.5 goals in 65% of their games, and Scotland matching that percentage. The attacking potential on both sides suggests an open game.
💡 Haiti's home form shows a sharp contrast, scoring an average of 1.64 goals per game compared to Scotland's 1.89 goals scored away, indicating a likely high-scoring encounter.
Final Result
Haiti 0 : 1 Scotland
Our prediction: 2 ✓

As Haiti face Scotland at the Gillette Stadium in Foxborough, Massachusetts, the clash presents a critical opportunity for both sides to assert themselves on the World Cup stage. While neither team has standings data available to highlight their current campaign progress, the statistical undercurrents offer intriguing insights. Haiti's home record reveals an average of 1.64 goals per match, making them a competitive force on their turf, yet their declining form poses challenges. For Scotland, their away prowess, scoring 1.89 goals per game, could be pivotal in their quest for a positive result.

📊 Team Statistics
Haiti
LWDLW
10
Wins
4
Draws
6
Losses
Avg Scored2.25
Avg Conceded1.15
Over 2.565%
BTTS40%
Clean Sheets9
Failed to Score4
Home5W 2D 4L
Away5W 2D 2L
Scotland
WWLLW
10
Wins
2
Draws
8
Losses
Avg Scored1.7
Avg Conceded1.2
Over 2.565%
BTTS50%
Clean Sheets7
Failed to Score5
Home5W 1D 5L
Away5W 1D 3L
🏟️
Venue
Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Massachusetts
68,756 capacity · Artificial turf
📊 Additional Markets
Double Chance 1X2.5
Double Chance X21.11
Double Chance 121.18
Over 1.5 Goals1.28
Under 1.5 Goals3.5

Head-to-Head: Statistical Deep Dive

There is no head-to-head data available for Haiti and Scotland, making this encounter a fresh challenge for both teams. Without historical meetings to draw from, the focus shifts to current form and statistical trends. The lack of a past competitive edge means both sides will be eager to establish dominance in this World Cup fixture.

 

Model Output & Final Recommendation

The model assigns Haiti a 29% chance of winning, a 32% probability for a draw, and Scotland a 39% likelihood of victory. Haiti's xG stands at 1.03 against Scotland's 1.26, with a high confidence score of 79% due to statistical consistency. The recommended bet is Over 2.5 goals, with a 57% probability at odds of 1.90, offering a value edge of 4.37%. As an alternative, the Draw market, at a 32% model probability, offers moderate value. The main risk lies in Haiti’s recent declining form, which could affect goal-scoring output.

Goal Markets: Value Assessment

The Over 2.5 goals market holds a 57% model probability, making it a strong candidate at odds of 1.90, offering a value edge of 4.37%. The BTTS market is priced at odds of 1.95, with a model probability of 45%, providing less value. The Over 1.5 market, with a 67% probability, is priced at 1.28, narrowing the edge further. Haiti’s 65% rate of games over 2.5 goals supports a higher-scoring match expectation.

Statistical Report: Every Number That Matters

Haiti's attacking efficiency at home is underscored by their average of 1.64 goals per match, contrasted with Scotland’s impressive away average of 1.89 goals. Defensively, Haiti concedes 1.18 goals per game at home, while Scotland is tighter, allowing just 0.89 on their travels. Both sides have a penchant for matches over 2.5 goals, standing at 65%. The BTTS rate is lower for Haiti at 40%, compared to Scotland’s 50%. The model’s confidence score of 79% is driven by consistent statistical patterns, including Haiti's declining recent form and Scotland's stable defensive record.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

1
What are the odds for Haiti vs Scotland?
The odds are Haiti at 6.50, Draw at 4.10, and Scotland at 1.49. Haiti's odds imply a 15.38% chance, the draw 24.39%, and Scotland 67.11%. The model suggests the best value lies with Scotland, whose probability is 39%.
2
What is the best bet for Haiti vs Scotland?
The best bet is Over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.90. The model probability is 57%, offering a value edge of 4.37% over the implied odds probability of 52.63%.
3
What is Scotland's away form this season?
Scotland's recent away form includes a 4-0 win over Bolivia, a 2-0 victory against Belarus, a 0-0 draw in Denmark, a 1-2 win in Poland, and a 0-1 victory against Greece. They average 1.89 goals per away match.
4
Which players are key to watch in Haiti vs Scotland?
Haiti’s attack averages 1.86 goals per weighted home game, demonstrating their ability to score, while Scotland’s away record is bolstered by 1.89 goals per match. Both sides are capable of creating significant scoring opportunities.
5
Is the Double Chance bet worth it for Haiti vs Scotland?
The Double Chance 1X is priced at 2.50, X2 at 1.11, and 12 at 1.18. The combined probability for X2 is high, making it a safer option, but the value edge is minimal due to Scotland’s strong implied probability.
author avatar
a.ognemirov@abv.bg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright 2026 © Betpower.mw